© 2024 KRWG
[…] They made no effort to make full disclosure a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. They apparently made no reasonable efforts to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.

Mr. Dunn and Mr. Rardin are required by statute to treat their position as a public trust.  “The public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” NMSA 1978 § 10-16-3(A) (2011). Additionally, public officials “shall conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service.” § 10-16-3(B).